Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Meliaceae / Nymania capensis

Nymania capensis (Thunb.) Lindb.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Nymania capensis

Image 1
Flower
27 Sep 2008

Nymania capensis

Image 2
Young seed capsule
27 Sep 2008

Nymania capensis

Image 3
Flower
27 Sep 2008

Nymania capensis

Image 4
Flower
17 Mar 2007

Nymania capensis

Image 5
Habit
04 Jul 2006

Nymania capensis

Image 6
Seed capsule
04 Jul 2006



Family: Meliaceae
Full name: Nymania capensis (Thunb.) Lindb.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Klapperbos, Klapperbossie, Stuipebos, Stuipbos, Stuipebossie, Kiepkiepies, Oumeidbos, Oumeidebos, Oumeidsbos, Stinkbossie
English common name(s): Chinese lantern(s), Chinese lantern tree, Lantern bush, Christmas bells, Christmas bush, Christmas Tree, Brosdoring
Synonym(s): Aitonia capensis Thunb.
Status: Native
Description: Stiff shrub. BARK white to pale grey. LEAVES simple, almost sessile; linear-oblong, small, olive-green. FLOWERS solitary, tubular, pink to scarlet-red. FRUIT an inflated capsule; balloon-like, thin, papery, fourlobed; red when ripe. (from Tree Atlas of Namibia)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Meliaceae / Nymania capensis
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo