Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Otoptera burchellii

Otoptera burchellii DC.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Otoptera burchellii

Image 1
Flower
20 Dec 2006

Otoptera burchellii

Image 2
Leaves
20 Dec 2006

Otoptera burchellii

Image 3
Habit
05 Mar 2009

Otoptera burchellii

Image 4
Flowers
05 Mar 2009

Otoptera burchellii

Image 5
Seed pod
04 Mar 2012

Otoptera burchellii

Image 6
Leaves
04 Jul 2006



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Otoptera burchellii DC.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Beesboontjie
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Vigna burchellii (DC.) Harv.
Status: Native
Description: Flowers paired two or four, calyx green, corolla purple with lime green throat, 25 mm in diameter.

Perennial herb, often trailing or climbing with hairy stems up to 2 m long, sometimes a spindly small shrub, up to 1 m tall. Branchlets densely pubescent. Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets lanceolate to ovate, up to 10 x 3.5 cm, blue-green, pointed at the apex with a long mucronate tip; margin entire. Flowers in 2-5-flowered axillary heads on a long peduncle, sweetly scented; standard variable in colour, pink, mauve, blue, violet or red, usually green or yellow at the base. Pod up to 12 x 0.8 cm. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Suffruticose, diffuse or suberect, much-branched, nearly glabrous; leaflets ovato-lanceolate or lanceolate, rigid, setaceo-mucronate, glabrous; stipules sagittato-peltate, ovato-lanceolate, stipellæ subulate; peduncles longer than the leaves, 2–4-flowered at the summit; calyx campanulate, deeply 4- fid, the lobes lanceolate, acuminate, very acute; carina falcate-acute; alæ with an ear-shaped appendage to the claw; legume? Stems ligneous, diffuse; the branches rigid and suberect. Petioles 0.25– 0.5 inch long. Adult leaves 1–2.5 inches long, 0.25– 0.5 inch wide near the base, quite glabrous, the younger puberulous, all tipped with a long, setaceous mucro. Peduncles 3–5 inches long, umbellate; pedicels 3–6 lines long. The two upper segments of the calyx are completely connate to the point, all are spreading or reflexed after the flowers open. Carina very acute, like that of a Crotalaria. This has quite the habit of Vigna angustifolia, but differs in the calyx and corolla, etc.. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Perennial plant of varying habit, with trailing stems to 2 m long, a climber 1–3 m tall or a wiry spindly subshrub to 1 m tall; stems hairy. Leaflets 1.3–10 x 0.35–3.5 cm, lanceolate or narrowly triangular to ovate, apiculate at the apex, broadly cuneate to rounded at the base, glabrous above, with scattered hairs beneath; petiole (2)5–15 mm long; rhachis 2–17 mm long; stipules 7 x 1.5 mm, narrowly attenuate, the spur 5 mm long; stipels 5 mm long, subulate. Flowers sweet-scented, (1)2–4(5); peduncle 1.5–18.5 cm long; pedicels 7–12 mm long; bracts 2.5–3.5 x 0.8–1.2 mm; bracteoles 4–6 x 1–1.8 mm, lanceolate. Calyx tube 5–7 mm long; calyx lobes 6–9 x 2–3.5 mm, triangular to lanceolate, the lowest the longest; upper lip up to 5 mm wide. Corolla variously described as pink and mauve or blue, violet or red with the base of standard inside pale green or yellow and greenish-yellow or whitish outside; standard 2.2 x 2.4 cm; wings c. 1.8 cm long, spathulate, much narrowed at the base with a distinct spur 3 mm long, decurrent on to the claw. Pods 5–12 cm x 5–8 mm. Seeds dark blackish-brown, 8 x 5.5 x 5.5 mm; hilum 0.8 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  165631 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Otoptera burchellii
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo