Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Anacardiaceae / Ozoroa crassinervia / Image 1

Ozoroa crassinervia (Engl.) R.& A.Fern.


Ozoroa crassinervia

Gum



Family: Anacardiaceae
Full name: Ozoroa crassinervia (Engl.) R.& A.Fern.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Namibiese haarpuisboom, Slangvelboom
English common name(s): Namibian resin-tree
Synonym(s): Anaphrenium crassinervium Engl.
Heeria aromatica Dinter
Heeria crassinervia (Engl.) Engl.
Heeria dinteri Schinz
Status: Native
Description: Deciduous tree. BARK dark grey to black, very coarse, cracked to form square fragments. LEAVES simple, obovate, rough and leathery; green-grey and hairy above, secondary veins almost parallel to each other; pale olive-green and densely velvety below; margin entire, slightly undulate. INFLORESCENCE a terminal spray. FLOWERS small, white. FRUIT kidney-shaped, black when ripe. (from Tree Atlas of Namibia)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 18 Dec 2006
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/500 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Anacardiaceae / Ozoroa crassinervia / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo