Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Panicum arbusculum

Panicum arbusculum Mez


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Panicum arbusculum

Image 1
-
21 Sep 2008

Panicum arbusculum

Image 2
-
21 Sep 2008

Panicum arbusculum

Image 3
-
21 Sep 2008



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Panicum arbusculum Mez
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Struikpanicum
English common name(s): Shrubby panicum
Synonym(s): (Panicum atrosanguineum)
Status: Native
Description: HABIT Perennial; caespitose. Rhizomes short. Culms erect; 40–80 cm long; woody. Culm-nodes swollen. Lateral branches suffrutescent. Leaf-sheaths glabrous on surface, or pilose; with tubercle-based hairs. Ligule a ciliate membrane. Leaf-blades 5–10 cm long; 3–6 mm wide; glaucous. Leaf-blade surface glabrous, or pilose; with tubercle-based hairs. INFLORESCENCE Inflorescence a panicle. Panicle open; ovate; 4–15 cm long; with spikelets clustered towards branch tips. Spikelets solitary. Fertile spikelets pedicelled. FERTILE SPIKELETS Spikelets comprising 1 basal sterile florets; 1 fertile florets; without rhachilla extension. Spikelets elliptic; dorsally compressed; subacute; 2.5–3 mm long; falling entire. GLUMES Glumes reaching apex of florets; thinner than fertile lemma. Lower glume ovate; 0.33–0.5 length of spikelet; membranous; without keels; 5 -veined. Lower glume apex obtuse. Upper glume ovate; 1 length of spikelet; membranous; without keels; 7–9 -veined. Upper glume apex obtuse. FLORETS Basal sterile florets male, or barren; with palea. Lemma of lower sterile floret similar to upper glume; ovate; 1 length of spikelet; membranous; 9 -veined; obtuse. Palea of lower sterile floret 1 length of lemma. Fertile lemma elliptic; dorsally compressed; 2.5–3 mm long; indurate; yellow, or light brown; shiny; without keel. Lemma margins involute. Lemma apex acute. Palea involute; indurate. FLOWER Anthers 3. FRUIT Caryopsis with adherent pericarp. (from RBG Kew: GrassBase - The Online World Grass Flora)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Panicum arbusculum
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo