Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Pechuel-Loeschea leubnitziae

Pechuel-Loeschea leubnitziae (Kuntze) O.Hoffm.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Pechuel-Loeschea leubnitziae

Image 1
Flower
30 Sep 2006

Pechuel-Loeschea leubnitziae

Image 2
Flowers
30 Sep 2006

Pechuel-Loeschea leubnitziae

Image 3
Habit
30 Sep 2006

Pechuel-Loeschea leubnitziae

Image 4
Leaves
17 Dec 2006

Pechuel-Loeschea leubnitziae

Image 5
Leaves
17 Dec 2006



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Pechuel-Loeschea leubnitziae (Kuntze) O.Hoffm.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Bitterbos, Stink bitterbos, Bitterbossie, Stinkbossie, Honde-pis-bos
English common name(s): Stinkbush, Bitter bush, Wild sage, Sweat bush
Synonym(s): Piptocarpha leubnitziae Kuntze
Pluchea leubnitziae (Kuntze) N.E.Br.
Status: Native
Description: Greyish-tomentose shrub to 2 m. Leaves alternate, sessile, entire, not decurrent. Inflorescence a loose corymb. Phyllaries in c. 4 rows. Capitula disciform; inner florets bisexual, purple; marginal florets female, in one row, filiform, purple. Receptacle without scales. Achenes ellipsoid, hairy. Pappus well-developed, consisting of 1 row of basally connate bristles.

Flowers: heads in clusters of one to three at the ends of branches, small, 10 x 5 mm, florets mauve.

Strongly aromatic shrubby perennial herb, up to 1.3 m tall. Most parts densely grey-velvety and with short glandular hairs. Leaves alternate, (sub)sessile, narrowly obovate-elliptic, up to c. 4.5 x 0.7 cm, grey-velvety on both surfaces, midrib prominent on both surfaces; margin entire. Capitula terminal or 1-3 in the leaf axils, more or less funnel-shaped, up to 1.3 cm long. Involcral scales greyish glandular hairy. Florets purple; ray florets absent. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  146699  171975  233570 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Pechuel-Loeschea leubnitziae
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo