Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Pegolettia senegalensis

Pegolettia senegalensis Cass.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Pegolettia senegalensis

Image 1
Flowers
15 Jun 2008

Pegolettia senegalensis

Image 2
Flowers
16 Jun 2008

Pegolettia senegalensis

Image 3
Flowers
16 Jun 2008

Pegolettia senegalensis

Image 4
Habit
27 Apr 2008

Pegolettia senegalensis

Image 5
Flower
27 Apr 2008

Pegolettia senegalensis

Image 6
Leaves and stems
27 Apr 2008



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Pegolettia senegalensis Cass.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Pegolettia dubiefiana Quézel
Pegolettia senegalensis Cass. forma pygmaea J.A.Schmidt fide Sommerfeltia 24: 326 (1997).
Status: Native
Description: Perennial herb, sometimes with slightly woody base, 5–30 cm high, much-branched; stems glandular and scabridulous-hairy. Leaves linear to narrowly obovate, 0.5–3.5(–5) x 0.1–0.3 cm, base cuneate or attenuate, margin entire or with few teeth, apex obtuse and mucronate, acute or 3-toothed, viscid-glandular and scabridulous on both surfaces. Capitula solitary on small branches but these forming small to large lax leafy corymbs; involucre 5–10 mm long; phyllaries green with yellow tips, pointing upwards, after achenes have fallen reflexed, lanceolate, 2–10 mm long, acute, scabridulous and glandular. Florets pale yellow, 14–30, all bisexual, 3.3–5.2 mm long. Achenes cylindric, 3.7–4.5 mm long, ribbed, pilose and sparsely glandular; pappus white, 5–6 mm long, plumose, with an outer row of deeply incised scales to 2 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Somalia)

Annual herb, occasional biennual, sometimes with slightly woody base, 5–60 cm high, much branched; stems glandular and scabridulous-hairy. Leaves linear to narrowly obovate, 0.5–3.5(–5) cm long, 0.1–0.3 cm wide, base cuneate or attenuate, margin entire or with few teeth, apex obtuse and mucronate, acute or 3-toothed, glandular and scabridulous on both surfaces. Capitula 5–13 mm long, solitary on small branches but these forming small to large, lax, leafy corymbs; phyllaries green with yellow tips, porrect, after achenes have fallen reflexed, lanceolate, 2–10 mm long, acute, scabridulous and glandular; receptacle honeycombed, with triangular bumps to 0.3 mm long. Florets pale yellow, 14–30, all hermaphrodite, tube cylindric, 3.2–5 mm long, sparsely glandular, lobes 0.1–0.2 mm except for a single adaxial one which is 1.3–1.5 mm long, glandular, anthers 2.3–2.5 mm long, style 6–6.5 mm long. Achenes cylindric, 3.7–4.5 mm long, ribbed, pilose and sparsely glandular; pappus white, 5–6 mm long, plumose, with an outer row of deeply incised scales to 2 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)

Annual, paniculately branched, scaberulous, with short crisp hispid hairs, subglutinous above, 0.333–2 ft. high; branches subterete, striate. Leaves linear or oblanceolate, deltoid or subacute at apex, usually apiculate, gradually narrowed towards the base, sessile, entire or with a few irregular remote teeth above,0.5–1.333 in. long by 0.0625– 0.3125 in. wide; uppermost smaller, bract-like, subulate. Capitula campanulate, 18–30-flowered, 0.333– 0.5 in. long, solitary at the ends of the numerous pedunculiform branches. Scales of the involucre pauciseriate, acute, falling short of the florets; inner linear-lanceolate, with scarious margins; outer shorter, linear-subulate, often recurving. Receptacle alveolate; margins of alveoli toothed. Florets at first yellow, at length purple. Achenes oblong, 0.167 in. long, 10–12-costate, with scattered rather rigid hairs. Pappus biseriate, subfulvous; inner subplumose; outer 1/3 as long, subpaleaceous, multifid. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Pegolettia senegalensis
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo