Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Pentatrichia petrosa / Image 6

Pentatrichia petrosa Klatt


Pentatrichia petrosa

Flower and seed



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Pentatrichia petrosa Klatt
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Inula petrosa Klatt ex Range
Status: Native
Description: Perennial shrubs, 0.2–1.50 m high. Leaves cordate, up to 37×37 mm, long petiolate narrowing into almost winged petiole, membranous; petiole wing often only visible as a ridge; petiole up to 27 mm long. Capitula homogamous, solitary or twinned on apical branches, up to 14×14 mm; peduncles up to 22 mm long. Ray florets absent. Involucral bracts eglandular to obscurely glandular abaxially. Achenes sparsely pubescent, 0.8 (–1.3) mm long. Pappus bristles 5–8. Distribution: Widespread in Namibia extending into the Northern Cape province of South Africa (Fig. 7). Ecology: Rocky and mountainous areas along the escarpment, mainly at the base and in crevices of boulders, but are occasionally found hanging from crevices of cliffs, on koppies and rocky outcrops. Found on S, SE, SW, E, ESE, W, and N aspects. A variety of rock types including schist, granite, sandstone, quartzite and dolomite have been noted. Altitude between 490 and 1719 m. (from A taxonomic revision of the genus Pentatrichia (Asteraceae), E.S. Klaassen, E.G. Kwembeya and E. Maass, 2009)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 26 Sep 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/3.2
Shutter speed: 1/60 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 18 Apr 2024


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Pentatrichia petrosa / Image 6
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 18 Apr 2024
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo