Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Pentatrichia petrosa

Pentatrichia petrosa Klatt


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Pentatrichia petrosa

Image 1
Flower and dried flower
remains
14 Dec 2008

Pentatrichia petrosa

Image 2
Leaves
14 Dec 2008

Pentatrichia petrosa

Image 3
Bottom of leaves
14 Dec 2008

Pentatrichia petrosa

Image 4
Flower
14 Dec 2008

Pentatrichia petrosa

Image 5
Habit (usually on a rock face)
14 Dec 2008

Pentatrichia petrosa

Image 6
Flower and seed
26 Sep 2009



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Pentatrichia petrosa Klatt
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Inula petrosa Klatt ex Range
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Pentatrichia petrosa
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo