Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Pentzia calva / Image 3

Pentzia calva S.Moore


Pentzia calva

Flower



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Pentzia calva S.Moore
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Pentzia microcephala Dinter ex Range
Status: Native
Description: Compact, rounded, sparsely leafy, aromatic shrublet, 0.15–0.6 m tall; stems spreading to usually erect, wellbranched, branches divaricate, younger branches white- or grey-felted; cortex rough. Leaves alternate, regularly arranged along upper parts of branches, suberect to spreading, 2.5–24.0×±1.5–6.0 mm, pinnately 3- to 7(9)-lobed, lower half to one-third usually narrowed into petiole-like base 0.5–9.0 mm long; densely white- or grey-felted on both surfaces when young, sometimes glabrescent and often canescent, lobes ovate to narrowly oblong, 0.5–3.0 (-5.0)×±0.5– 1.0 mm, lateral lobes spreading semi-obliquely to obliquely or sometimes horizontally; sheath not differentiated from lamina, only uppermost leaves with 1 to 3 pairs of secondary basal lobes, remnants of leaf±persistent. Capitula discoid, homogamous, solitary or often with 1 or 2 additional capitula from leaf axils below; peduncle 2–28 mm long, sparsely to densely felted, greenish to light brown. Involucre hemispherical to broadly campanulate, 2.0–5.0×3.5–8.0 mm, erect to spreading at rim; involucral bracts 4- or 5-seriate, median resin canal absent, margins and apices broadly scarious, membranous apices of inner bracts 0.7–2.0 mm long; outer bracts lanceolate to ovate, 1.5–2.5 mm long; middle bracts ovate to broadly ovate, 2.0–3.0 mm long; inner bracts ovate to broadly elliptic, (2.0) 3.0–5.0 mm long, very slightly incurved apically; innermost bracts oblanceolate to obovate, 2.0–3.5 mm long. Receptacle convex, epaleate, alveolate. Florets bisexual, numerous. Corolla 1.5–3.0 mm long, yellow, with glandular trichomes; tube 1.0–1.5 (2.0) mm long; limb capuliform to campanulate, ±0.5–1.0 mm long (excluding lobes), 5-lobed; lobes triangular, spreading, ±0.5 mm long. Anthers ±0.6–1.2 mm long including apical appendages, slightly sagittate at base; apical appendages ovate to broadly ovate, obtuse. Style terete with thickened base; branches ±0.5 mm long, truncate, papillate apically–dorsally. Pappus absent (cypselar wall tissue rarely produced as rudimentary teeth at apices of some cypselae). Cypselas oblong, ±1.5×0.5 mm, 5-ribbed, glandular trichomes between ribs, mucilaginous when soaked. (from A taxonomic revision of Pentzia (Asteraceae, Anthemideae) (Magee, 2012))
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 17 Dec 2018
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: EOS 7D Mark II
Lens aperture: f/9.0
Shutter speed: 1/1000 s
ISO speed: 200
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Pentzia calva / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo