Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Mesembryanthemaceae / Phyllobolus melanospermus

Phyllobolus melanospermus (Dinter & Schwantes) Gerbaulet


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Phyllobolus melanospermus

Image 1
Habit
20 Dec 2006

Phyllobolus melanospermus

Image 2
Leaves and stems
20 Dec 2006



Family: Mesembryanthemaceae
Full name: Phyllobolus melanospermus (Dinter & Schwantes) Gerbaulet
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Sphalmanthus melanospermus Dinter & Schwantes (1929)
Mesembryanthemum melanospermum Dinter (1923)
*Sphalmanthus dinteri (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
*Sphalmanthus ligneus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
Aridaria lignea L.Bolus (1929)
Aridaria dinteri L.Bolus
Nycteranthus ligneus (L.Bolus) Schwantes
Nycteranthus dinteri (L.Bolus) Schwantes
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Mesembryanthemaceae / Phyllobolus melanospermus
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo