Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Polygalaceae / Polygala guerichiana

Polygala guerichiana Engl.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Polygala guerichiana

Image 1
Habit
23 Mar 2008

Polygala guerichiana

Image 2
Flowers
21 Mar 2008

Polygala guerichiana

Image 3
Flowers
21 Mar 2008

Polygala guerichiana

Image 4
Flowers
23 Mar 2008

Polygala guerichiana

Image 5
Flowers
08 Jul 2006

Polygala guerichiana

Image 6
Leaves
26 May 2006



Family: Polygalaceae
Full name: Polygala guerichiana Engl.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Polygala mendesii Paiva
Status: Endemic
Description: P. guerichiana after Georg Gürich (1859-1938), German geologist who prospected in Namibia and took plant specimens back to Germany, many of which were new species. Robust, erect perennial herb or subshrub, with woody base, usually up to 0.8 m high, occasionally higher. Stems much-branched; young stems grey-green, finely hairy. Leaves narrowly oblanceolate, up to 20 x 3 mm, grey-green, slightly fleshy; tip rounded to blunt or indented, base tapering, petiole very short. Flower similar to pea flower; wing-like inner sepals pale violet to cream, distinctly veined, 8-12 mm long; upper and lateral petals poorly developed; lower petal fused, bright purple, with fringed appendage. Flowering summer.
This species is generally found on rocky hills and outcrops, and occurs from Kaokoveld to the Outjo, Omaruru and Swakopmund districts as well as the more central districts of Karibib, Rehoboth and Maltahöhe. (from Wildflowers of the Central Highlands of Namibia, by Coleen Mannheimer)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Polygalaceae / Polygala guerichiana
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo