Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Polygalaceae / Polygala seminuda

Polygala seminuda Harv.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Polygala seminuda

Image 1
Leaves and flowers
21 Dec 2008

Polygala seminuda

Image 2
Flowers
21 Dec 2008

Polygala seminuda

Image 3
Flowers
21 Dec 2008

Polygala seminuda

Image 4
Leaves
21 Dec 2008

Polygala seminuda

Image 5
Flowers
21 Dec 2008

Polygala seminuda

Image 6
Habit
04 Apr 2009



Family: Polygalaceae
Full name: Polygala seminuda Harv.
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Polygala parva Chodat
Status: Native
Description: Herbaceous, erect, minutely downy or glabrous, with flexuous branches; leaves few and distant, patent, linear, tapering at base, sub-petiolate, flattish; racemes terminal (and lateral), erect, elongating, many flowered; pedicels very short, scarcely exceeding the elliptic, obtuse, sub-persistent bracts; alæ elliptical, oblique at base, obtuse, midribbed, ant. sepals obovate; keel very blunt, crested, lat. petals broadly spathulate; capsule obcordate; seeds half-glabrous. Root apparently annual? Stem 8–12 inches high, irregularly branched, terete. Flowers small, 1–2 lines long; the keel flesh-coloured, the alæ pale, with a green rib. The seeds are naked for half their length, and densely albo-setose on the other (upper) half. It comes nearest to P. leptophylla, but differs in habit, and in the seeds, &c. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Perennial herb up to about 30 cm. tall, with slender, greyish, crisped-pubescent stems. Leaves linear to linear-oblong, 10–13 x 1–1.5 mm, sparsely pubescent, tips recurved and mucronate. Flowers white, pedicels 1–2 mm long, in elongated, terminal racemes up to 10 cm. long with sparsely pubescent rhachis and caducous bracts and bracteoles. Posterior sepal 2 mm. long; wing sepals narrowly obovate-elliptic, 6 x 2.5 mm, glabrous, rounded at the apex; anterior sepals free, 2 mm long. Upper petals 3 mm. long; carina 3 mm. long, crest 1 mm long. Stamens 8. Capsule 5 x 3.5 mm, narrowly obovate in outline, glabrous, margin narrowly winged. Seeds cylindric, 3 x 1.5 mm, with dense, white, silky hairs; caruncular appendages about 0.5 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Polygalaceae / Polygala seminuda
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo