Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Portulacaceae / Portulaca kermesina

Portulaca kermesina N.E.Br.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Portulaca kermesina

Image 1
Leaves
05 Mar 2009

Portulaca kermesina

Image 2
Habit
05 Mar 2009

Portulaca kermesina

Image 3
Flower
05 Mar 2009

Portulaca kermesina

Image 4
Flower
05 Mar 2009

Portulaca kermesina

Image 5
Dead flower
04 Apr 2009



Family: Portulacaceae
Full name: Portulaca kermesina N.E.Br.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Vygiebossie, Haaskos
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Portulaca holosericea Peter
Portulaca rubriflora Poelln.
Status: Native
Description: Erect to ascending, slender succulent annual or short-lived perennial, branching above the base; stems up to 15(-28) cm high, rather stiffly ascending. Leaves alternate, spaced, linear-terete, 9-25 mm long, 1-2 mm wide, sharply acute; axillary hairs in long shaggy tufts, sometimes indistinct, each axil also with 2 longer, brownish, hair-like scales with falcately-curving bases (these sometimes indistinct). Flowers in terminal clusters of 3-6 or more, encircled by approx. 8 involucral leaves enclosing dense woolly hairs, opening in the morning; involucral leaves longer than the cauline leaves, very variable in length, up to 30 mm long, slightly to much exceeding the flower cluster, spreading, finally slightly downturned. Sepals 3-4.5 mm long, rounded on the back, keeled towards the acute apex with a slight crest; petals 5, usually bright red, occasionally orange-red, rose-pink or rarely yellow, 2.5-8 mm long, obovate-oblong, obtuse to acute; stamens (5-)8-13(-19); stigma (3-)4-5-branched. Capsule 5 mm long, 2.5 mm in in diameter, dehiscing below the middle, lid a conical or rounded dome about as wide as high; seeds 0.5-0.75 mm long, metallic grey or occasionally silvery, the testa cells jigsaw-shaped to stellate, convex to conical.

Erect or suberect, succulent annual or perennial, somewhat woody at the base. Leaves, 2-3 cm, subalternate, linear, subcylindric, subtended by whitish stipular hairs. Flowers terminal, solitary or in small heads, bright carmine. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Portulacaceae / Portulaca kermesina
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo