Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Hyacinthaceae / Pseudogaltonia clavata

Pseudogaltonia clavata (Mast.) E.Phillips


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Pseudogaltonia clavata

Image 1
Flowers
28 Oct 2011

Pseudogaltonia clavata

Image 2
Reddish brown hair covering
lower part of stem
13 Dec 2008

Pseudogaltonia clavata

Image 3
Leaves
13 Dec 2008

Pseudogaltonia clavata

Image 4
Seed in capsule
13 Dec 2008

Pseudogaltonia clavata

Image 5
Seeds
13 Dec 2008

Pseudogaltonia clavata

Image 6
Habit
13 Dec 2008



Family: Hyacinthaceae
Full name: Pseudogaltonia clavata (Mast.) E.Phillips
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Slangkop, Groenlelie, Suidwes slangkop, SWA slangkop
English common name(s): Cape hyacinth, Desert hyacinth
Synonym(s): Ornithogalum clavatum,
Galtonia clavata Mast.
Hyacinthus pechuelii Kuntze
Lindneria clavata (Mast.) Speta
Lindneria fibrillosa T.Durand & Lubbers
Pseudogaltonia pechuelii (Kuntze) Engl.
Pseudogaltonia subspicata Baker
Status: Native
Description: Stiff red-brown hairs at base.

It produces huge bulbs that look like coconuts. Flowers are white and funnel-shaped. (from Pacific Bulb Society website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  264265  264678 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Hyacinthaceae / Pseudogaltonia clavata
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo