Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Pseudognaphalium luteo-album subsp luteo-album / Image 3

Pseudognaphalium luteo-album (L.) Hilliard & Burtt subsp. luteo-album


Pseudognaphalium luteo-album subsp luteo-album

Dried flower



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Pseudognaphalium luteo-album (L.) Hilliard & Burtt subsp. luteo-album
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Roerkruid, Vaalbossie
English common name(s): Jersey cudweed, Cudweed, Weedy cudweed
Synonym(s): Gnaphalium luteo-album L.
Pseudognaphalium luteo-album (L.) Hilliard & Burtt (1981)
Synonym(s) Heterotypic
Gnaphalium trifidum Thunb.
Gnaphalium luteo-fuscum Webb (1849)
Gnaphalium dealbatum var. luteo-fuscum (Webb) Lobin (1986) hasn't been recombined to Vellereophyton.
Status: Native
Description: Pseudognaphalium luteo-album (L.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt: Annual herb to 50 cm tall, all parts whitish-woolly. Stems usually several from the base, decumbent at first, later erect. Leaves sessile, up to 8 x 1 cm at base, oblanceolate, becoming smaller and lanceolate or linear above, greyish or whitish tomentose or arachnoid, on both sides; margin entire. Inflorescence consisting of dense clusters of capitula 1-several together in terminal corymbs. Involucres 3-4 mm in diameter; phyllaries in c. 3 rows, pale brown to whitish. Outer female florets very numerous, whitish. Bisexual disk florets cylindric. Achenes ellipsoid, papillose. Pappus of numerous soft bristles. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Pseudognaphalium luteo-album (L.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt: Annual herb, all parts thinly greyish-white woolly, stems to 500 mm, several from the base, usually decumbent and occasionally rooting at the base, then erect, simple below, often cymosely branched above, leafy. Leaves up to 80 x 10 mm, oblanceolate, becoming progressively smaller and lanceolate to linear upwards, obtuse or subacute, uppermost acute to acuminate, base clasping. Heads ovoid, c. 4 mm long, in dense glomerules, one or several at the branch tips. Involucral bracts in c. 3 series, about equalling the flowers, stereome divided, lamina translucent, palest golden-brown, buff or whitish in our area. Receptacle tuberculate. Flowers c. 70-175 ('female'), 5-15 ('bisexual'), whitish, tipped reddish. Achenes c. 0.5 mm long, with myxogenic hairs. Pappus bristles many, scab rid, bases cohering lightly by patent cilia. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 14 Dec 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/320 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 18 Apr 2024


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Pseudognaphalium luteo-album subsp luteo-album / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 18 Apr 2024
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo