Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Mesembryanthemaceae / Psilocaulon gessertianum

Psilocaulon gessertianum (Dinter & A.Berger) Dinter & Schwantes


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Psilocaulon gessertianum

Image 1
Habit
20 Dec 2006

Psilocaulon gessertianum

Image 2
Leaves
20 Dec 2006

Psilocaulon gessertianum

Image 3
Flowers
20 Dec 2006

Psilocaulon gessertianum

Image 4
Flowers and leaves
20 Dec 2006



Family: Mesembryanthemaceae
Full name: Psilocaulon gessertianum (Dinter & A.Berger) Dinter & Schwantes
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Mesembryanthemum gessertianum Dinter & A.Berger
Psilocaulon luteum L.Bolus
Status: Endemic
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Mesembryanthemaceae / Psilocaulon gessertianum
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo