Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Pedaliaceae / Pterodiscus aurantiacus

Pterodiscus aurantiacus Welw.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Pterodiscus aurantiacus

Image 1
Habit
01 Mar 2011

Pterodiscus aurantiacus

Image 2
Leaves and fruit
01 Mar 2011

Pterodiscus aurantiacus

Image 3
Leaves and fruit
01 Mar 2011



Family: Pedaliaceae
Full name: Pterodiscus aurantiacus Welw.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Pterodiscus ngamicus N.E.Br. ex Stapf [non Welw.]
Pterodiscus brasiliensis auct. - sensu Schinz (1891), non (J.Gay ex DC.) Asch.Schinz (1891), non (J.Gay ex DC.) Asch.
Status: Native
Description: Perennial herb, up to 30 cm high, the branches erect or ascending; the basal organ a swollen stem arising from a subterranean tuber of approximately the same diam. Leaves lanceolate, up to 8 cm long and 2 cm broad, subentire, undulate or slightly dentate, usually with 4 pairs of lateral veins. Flowers brilliant orange red, with dark red throat; corolla tube cylindrical, 16–20 mm long; diam. of limb at least three times the diam. of the throat; anterior lobe of limb enlarged, nearly circular. Fruit usually oblate in lateral view, up to 35 mm long and 41 mm broad, often suffused with purple when ripe; beak very narrow, almost needle-like; the wings of either side of the fruit contiguous or even overlapping at the base of the fruit. Seeds 1–2 in each loculus. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Pedaliaceae / Pterodiscus aurantiacus
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo