Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Pteronia mucronata / Image 1

Pteronia mucronata DC.


Pteronia mucronata

Habit



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Pteronia mucronata DC.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Kersbossie
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Pteronia dinteri S.Moore
Pteronia mucronata DC. subsp. dinteri (S.Moore) Merxm.
Status: Native
Description: Glabrous, leaves opposite, at base connate, crowded, linear, carnose, obtuse, ciliate, capitula terminal, solitary, sessile, involucre oblong, viscid, phyllaries mucronate (from www.kadel.cz website)

Shrub to 70 cm tall. Stems much-branched, short, glabrous, grey to black, striate. Leaves opposite, clustered along stems, dark green, surface glabrous or scattered white bristly, linear, boat-shaped or somewhat keeled, to 8 × 1 mm; apex obtuse; base connate; margins white ciliate; aromatic. Capitula solitary, terminal, narrowly cylindrical, 12 – 20 × 5 – 7 mm; apex rounded in bud; base acute. Receptacle honeycombed. Phyllaries multiseriate, ovate to oblong-linear, 3 – 10 mm long, bright yellow, shiny, glabrous; midrib thickened towards apex and forming a small, recurved mucro; apex truncate, slightly emarginate; margins jagged, ciliate. Florets c. 12 – 15; corollas to 10 mm long, sparsely glandular, yellow; lobes lanceolate, subobtuse. Achenes obconical, densely villous, to 4 mm long. Pappus c. 10 mm long, yellow. (from A synopsis of the genus Pteronia (Compositae: Astereae) in Namibia including the resurrection of Pteronia quadrifaria (Kolberg, 2014))

The consistently ciliate leaf margins or keels best distinguish Pteronia mucronata from P. unguiculata, in addition to the fewer and smaller florets, achenes and shorter pappus in the latter. Specimens with sparsely ciliate margins can be mis-identified as P. unguiculata also because the distribution areas overlap. In Namibia P. mucronata is confined to higher altitudes of the south-west and the central highlands. (from A synopsis of the genus Pteronia (Compositae: Astereae) in Namibia including the resurrection of Pteronia quadrifaria (Kolberg, 2014))
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 18 Jun 2018
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: EOS 7D
Lens aperture: f/6.3
Shutter speed: 1/80 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Pteronia mucronata / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo