Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Ptycholobium biflorum subsp biflorum / Image 2

Ptycholobium biflorum (E.Mey.) Brummitt subsp. biflorum


Ptycholobium biflorum subsp biflorum

Leaves and flowers



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Ptycholobium biflorum (E.Mey.) Brummitt subsp. biflorum
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Sylitra biflora E.Mey.
Status: Native
Description: Dwarf shrub; with 1-foliolate leaves and not or slightly coiled fruits. (from http://www.ville-ge.ch/musinfo/bd/cjb/africa/details.php?langue=an&id=62711)

A perennial herb, woody and reaching 30 cm in height. Long, thin linear leaves which have a covering of fine grey hairs. Flowers usually grow in pairs, from the axils ofthe leaves, they are yellow with violet at the tips of the wings. The fruit is very distinctive. ll is a flattish pod, light green when young and maturing to a pinkish colour. Pods are characteristically contorted. (from Namibrand website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 17 Dec 2006
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/3.2
Shutter speed: 1/60 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Ptycholobium biflorum subsp biflorum / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo