Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Ptycholobium biflorum subsp biflorum

Ptycholobium biflorum (E.Mey.) Brummitt subsp. biflorum


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Ptycholobium biflorum subsp biflorum

Image 1
Habit
27 Apr 2008

Ptycholobium biflorum subsp biflorum

Image 2
Leaves and flowers
17 Dec 2006

Ptycholobium biflorum subsp biflorum

Image 3
Flowers
20 Dec 2008

Ptycholobium biflorum subsp biflorum

Image 4
Leaves and seed pods
18 Mar 2007

Ptycholobium biflorum subsp biflorum

Image 5
Leaves
18 Mar 2007

Ptycholobium biflorum subsp biflorum

Image 6
Seed pods
21 Mar 2008



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Ptycholobium biflorum (E.Mey.) Brummitt subsp. biflorum
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Sylitra biflora E.Mey.
Status: Native
Description: A perennial herb, woody and reaching 30 cm in height. Long, thin linear leaves which have a covering of fine grey hairs. Flowers usually grow in pairs, from the axils ofthe leaves, they are yellow with violet at the tips of the wings. The fruit is very distinctive. ll is a flattish pod, light green when young and maturing to a pinkish colour. Pods are characteristically contorted. (from Namibrand website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Ptycholobium biflorum subsp biflorum
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo