Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Brassicaceae / Raphanus raphanistrum / Image 1

Raphanus raphanistrum L.


Raphanus raphanistrum

Leaves



Family: Brassicaceae
Full name: Raphanus raphanistrum L.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Ramenas
English common name(s): Wild radish
Synonym(s): Raphanus raphanistrum L. var. hispidus Lange
Status: Native
Description: Annual herb with a slender tap-root and erect, bristly stem up to 20–60 cm tall. Lower leaves lyrate-pinnatifid with a large, rounded terminal lobe and 1–4 pairs of smaller, distant, lateral lobes. Sepals 6–10 mm long. Petals yellow, lilac or white, usually dark-veined. Fruit cylindric, 5–8 mm in diam. constricted between the seeds and breaking transversely into 1-seeded joints, with slender beak. Seeds 1.5–3 mm in diam., ovoid-spherical. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Annual or biennial herbs 15-80 cm tall. Stems erect, usually branched, hispid in the lower part, usually less densely hairy above. Basal and lower stem leaves 10-15 cm long, petiolate, lyrate-pinnatipartite, 2-5-jugate, the lobes ovate, dentate; terminal lobe large, lobulate; petiole grooved, the groove and the upper surface of the midrib of the lobes hairy, the blades appressed-hairy and ciliate. Upper stem leaves oblong to lanceolate, cuneate, petiolate, sharply dentate, not lobed or incised at the base, subglabrous. Racemes terminal, congregated into a panicle, dense in flower, lax in fruit. Sepals 5-10 mm long, elliptic-lanceolate, glabrous or with a few coarse hairs at the apex. Petals 1.5-2 cm long, long clawed, the blade obovate, rounded or emarginate. Siliquae on ascending pedicels of variable length, 2-6 cm long, 3-5 mm in diameter; valvar portion reduced to a sterile stalk c. 1-1-5 mm long or obsolete; stylar portion seed-bearing, terete, ribbed, glabrous or finely hispid. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 23 Mar 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/500 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Brassicaceae / Raphanus raphanistrum / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo