Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Rhynchosia totta

Rhynchosia totta (Thunb.) DC.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Rhynchosia totta

Image 1
Habit
18 Dec 2006

Rhynchosia totta

Image 2
Leaves
18 Dec 2006

Rhynchosia totta

Image 3
Leaves and dried seed pod
18 Dec 2006

Rhynchosia totta

Image 4
Leaves
18 Dec 2006

Rhynchosia totta

Image 5
Leaves
18 Dec 2006

Rhynchosia totta

Image 6
Leaves
18 Dec 2006



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Rhynchosia totta (Thunb.) DC.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Yellow carpet bean
Synonym(s): Glycine totta Thunb.
Rhynchosia totta (Thunb.) DC. var. totta
Dolicholus totta (Thunb.) Kuntze
Rhynchosia longiflora Schinz (1888)
Rhynchosia totta var. pilosa (E.Mey.) Baker f.
Rhynchosia pilosa (E.Mey.) Steud.
Copisma pilosum E.Mey. (1885)
Rhynchosia paniculata (E.Mey.) Steud.
Copisma paniculata E.Mey. (1885)
Rhynchosia rigidula DC. (1825)
Status: Native
Description: Twining or ascending perennial; stems slender, glabrescent to densely pubescent. Leaflets 3, oblong-lanceolate, 2–5 x 0.5–1 cm, acute at the apex, glabrescent to silky pubescent; venation prominent and reticulate. Flowers solitary or few in very lax inflorescences. Calyx-lobes lanceolate, 2.5–8 mm long. Standard yellow, flushed reddish, 7–12 mm long, glabrous. Pod c. 15–25 x 6 mm, with long and short hairs or silky pilose. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Somalia)

Climber or twiner or ascending herb 0.2–1 m long, with slender stems from a tuberous rootstock. Stems glabrescent to densely covered with long silvery or ferruginous appressed or spreading hairs. Leaflets 3 (or in some South African variants some 1-foliolate leaves also present), 1–9.5 x 0.3–2.7 cm, narrowly elliptic-oblong to elliptic, round or oblong-lanceolate, acute or subacute and mucronulate at the apex, rounded or slightly subcordate at the base, glabrescent to silky pilose or velvety, obscurely gland-dotted; venation usually very prominent and reticulate, particularly beneath, usually pale and yellowish, at least in dried specimens, particularly above; petiole 0.7–3 cm long; rhachis 1–6 mm long; petiolules 0.5–1.5 mm long; stipules 2.5–6 x 0.5–2 mm, lanceolate. Flowers solitary to few in very lax inflorescences; peduncle 1.3–3.5 cm long; true pedicels 2–4 mm long; bracts c. 1–5 x 0.5 mm, ovate or lanceolate. Calyx pubescent to silky pilose; tube 2 mm long; lobes 2.5–8 mm long, lanceolate, the lowest usually the longest, the upper pair joined for approx. half their length. Standard yellow, flushed reddish, 7–12(14) x 6–8.5 mm, obovate, glabrous or rarely pubescent; wings yellow; keel greenish-yellow. Pods 15–37 x 5–8 mm, falcate-oblanceolate, narrowed below, apiculate, covered with rather long and shorter pubescence or silky pilose. Seeds dark red, mottled black to entirely black, 3–4.5 x 2–3.5 mm, reniform. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Procumbent or subvoluble, slender, hispido-pubescent or glabrate; petiole long; leaflets ovate-oblong or lanceolate-oblong, hispidulous or glabrescent; stipules small, ovato-lanceolate, rigid; peduncles equalling the leaves or longer, distantly 2–3 flowered; calyx segments longer than the tube, half as long as the glabrous vexillum; legume oblong, sessile, densely piloso-pubescent. Something like R. glandulosa, but more hairy, with a different legume, and wanting the large resinous dots; differing from R. puberula in the longer petioles, &c. Stems either short and decumbent, or 12–20 inches long and twining. Leaflets generally longer and broader than in R. glandulosa, rigid, strongly netted-veined, 1.5–2 inches long, 4–8 lines wide, sometimes 10 lines. Flowers few, 3–4 lines long. Legume 6–8 lines long, 2–3 lines wide, quite sessile. Pubescence variable, whence the above synonyms. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Rhynchosia totta
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo