Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Euphorbiaceae / Ricinus communis var communis

Ricinus communis L. var. communis


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Ricinus communis var communis

Image 1
Habit
14 Dec 2008

Ricinus communis var communis

Image 2
Leaf
14 Dec 2008

Ricinus communis var communis

Image 3
Leaf
14 Dec 2008

Ricinus communis var communis

Image 4
Leaf
14 Dec 2008

Ricinus communis var communis

Image 5
Habit
14 Dec 2008

Ricinus communis var communis

Image 6
Fruit
16 Dec 2008



Family: Euphorbiaceae
Full name: Ricinus communis L. var. communis
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Kasterolie, Kasterolieboom, Kasterolieplant
English common name(s): Castor oil plant, Castor oil bush, Castor bean, Castor bean tree
Synonym(s): Ricinus communis var. lividus (Jacq.) Müll.Arg.
Ricinus lividus Jacq. (1781)
Status: Alien
Description: Monoecious, glabrous, annual or perennial, herb, shrub or even small tree. Stipules united to form a caducous sheath. Leaves alternate; petiole with glands at base and apex; lamina peltate, palmately-lobed, the lobes glandular-serrate. Inflorescences paniculate; male flowers in lower half, female in upper. Male flowers: pedicels jointed, with 2 bracteoles; calyx with 3-5 valvate lobes; petals and disk 0; stamens numerous; pistillode 0. Female flowers: pedicels elongating in fruit; sepals 5; petals and disk as for male; ovary 3-locular; ovules 1 per loculus; styles 3, dark red. Fruit 3-lobed, smooth or echinate with accrescent spines, dehiscing into three 2-valved cocci leaving a prominent, persistent columella. Seeds smooth, mottled. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Fruit 1–1.5 cm long and wide, echinate; seeds 0.7–1.1 cm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  680530 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Euphorbiaceae / Ricinus communis var communis
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo