Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Pedaliaceae / Rogeria longiflora / Image 1

Rogeria longiflora (Royen) J.Gay ex DC.


Rogeria longiflora

Habit



Family: Pedaliaceae
Full name: Rogeria longiflora (Royen) J.Gay ex DC.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Witblom, Djirrie witblom
English common name(s): White flower, White-flowered rogeria
Synonym(s): Martynia longiflora Royen
Pedalium longiflorum (Royen) Decne
Status: Native
Description: Leaves: blueish green and margins nearly entire. Flowers: corolla tube elongated and slender, slightly curved, at the base with a large sac-like spur. Fruits: with two conical "spines" near the base of the fruit on the ventral (i.e. adaxial side) which, however, may the reduced to nearly missing, fruits extremely woody (sclerified) and lasting for many years (from personal communication with Prof H-D Ihlenfeldt)

Stem mealy-glandular only at the very top; leaves ovate to rotundate-ovate, subentire with a somewhat wavy margin, obtuse at the apex, subacute to subtruncate at the base, 2–3.5 in. long, 1.5–3.5 in. broad, mealy-glandular and glaucous below, boldly 3-nerved; flowers 2–1 in the axils of the leaves; pedicels densely mealy-glandular, up to 2 lin. long; calyx 3 lin. long; segments lanceolate, subequal; corolla white (Meerburg); tube subcylindric, more or less asymmetrically widened at the base, 2–2.5 in. long, 1.5 lin. wide at the middle, 3 lin. wide near the base, not glandular; limb 1.25–1.5 in. in diam.; lobes about 5 lin. long and broad excepting the lowermost which is somewhat longer; fruit oblong, 2 in. long, including the beak with 1 recurved short spine on each side of the base. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Capsules 5–6 cm long, with two straight robust spines near the curved base; leaves thick and succulent, ovate, margins entire; corolla white to ivory marked with seven or eight purple lines on the interior of the anterior lobe, 6–7 cm long, asymmetrically widened at the base with a sack-like abaxial spur, lobes prominent, 9–10 mm long, flared at right angles to the corolla, salverform then reflexed. (from Dorothea Bedigian (2013) Ecogeography and taxonomy of Rogeria J. Gay ex Delile (Pedaliaceae), Webbia, 68:2, 103-126)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 02 Jul 2006
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/800 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Pedaliaceae / Rogeria longiflora / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo