Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Lamiaceae / Salvia garipensis

Salvia garipensis E.Mey. ex Benth.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Salvia garipensis

Image 1
Flower
05 Mar 2009

Salvia garipensis

Image 2
Flowers
05 Mar 2009

Salvia garipensis

Image 3
Leaves
05 Mar 2009

Salvia garipensis

Image 4
Leaves
05 Mar 2009

Salvia garipensis

Image 5
Flower
05 Mar 2009

Salvia garipensis

Image 6
Habit
05 Mar 2009



Family: Lamiaceae
Full name: Salvia garipensis E.Mey. ex Benth.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Gariep salie
English common name(s): Gariep sage
Synonym(s): Salvia dinteri Briq.
Salvia steingroeveri Briq.
Status: Native
Description: A softly glandular-pubescent branched undershrub; leaves rather thick, ovate, 6–8 lin. long, 5–7 lin. broad, obtuse, rounded, truncate or cordate at the base, irregularly crenate, rugose; petiole 2–4 lin. long; whorls 2-flowered, forming loose axillary or terminal unilateral spikes; flowers subsessile; bracts ovate, 2–3 lin. long, acute; calyx campanulate, deeply bilabiate, 5 lin. long, 4–5 lin. broad at the apex, 6 lin. long and 7–9 lin. broad when mature, villous, glandular, somewhat transparent, distinctly 13-nerved; upper lip suborbicular, recurved, truncate, very minutely 3-toothed; lower lip bifid; lobes obliquely and narrowly ovate, 2 lin. long, shortly acuminate; corolla 1 in. long, shortly glandular-pubescent outside; tube funnel-shaped, 4 lin. long; upper lip falcate, 7–8 lin. long, compressed, shortly and broadly 2-lobed; lower lip deeply 3-lobed, about 4.5 lin. long; median lobe about 5 lin. broad, deeply concave; lateral lobes falcate-oblong, about 1.333 lin. broad. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Much branched shrub 0.6-1.2 m tall; stems glandular-pubescent with longish eglandular hairs, dense short gland-tipped hairs and gland-dots. Leaves petiolate; blade thin- or thick-textured, ovate to ovate-deltoid or subrotund, 12-50 x 10-30 mm, green, glandular-hispid and gland-dotted, upper surface smooth to rugose, under-surface often markedly reticulate, apex obtuse to rounded, base rounded to cordate, margin irregularly eroso-dentate. Inflorescence of few to several verticils, spaced below, close together above; verticils 2 (-4)-flowered. Calyx glandular-pubescent, enlarging to 16 mm long in fruit with widely spreading lips. Corolla white or pale blue to mauve, 20-25 mm long; tube c. 10 mm long; upper lip falcate, 10-15 mm long; lower lip subequal to or slightly shorter than the upper. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

Salvia garipensis is a fast growing, multi-branched, semi-woody herbaceous perennial shrub, 0.6–1.2 m high. It has an upright, neat habit. The stems are square, which is characteristic of the sage family. The leaves are very variable, with some quite extreme cases being documented. These variables appear to be connected to habitat conditions or the growth stage of the plant. Generally the leaves are simple, elongated in one direction to broadly egg-shaped to almost, but not perfectly, triangular. They are irregularly notched and have an indented, toothed margin. Some leaves can be heart-shaped with a rounded base. The foliage is aromatic. Both young stems and leaves are covered in glandless, fine, short hairs and oil globules. Old woody stems are hairless. Flowers are produced in whorls, at intervals along flowering stems, which have floral leaves. The persistent floral leaves are broad and rounded at the base and gradually taper to a sharp point (ovate-acuminate). The flower is typical of sage, with a two-lipped corolla. The upper lip is hooded and houses the stigma and anthers, while the lower lip is cupped with the edges turned downwards, providing a platform for pollinators. White to pale blue flowers appear in spring and summer. Black or dark brown, shiny nutlets are visible at the base of the calyx and fall out when ripe. They become very moist and sticky when wet. (from www.plantzafrica.com website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Lamiaceae / Salvia garipensis
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo