Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Anacardiaceae / Searsia burchellii

Searsia burchellii Sond. ex Engl.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Searsia burchellii

Image 1
Leaves
30 Sep 2006

Searsia burchellii

Image 2
Leaves
30 Sep 2006

Searsia burchellii

Image 3
Young leaves
30 Sep 2006

Searsia burchellii

Image 4
Old leaves - note shiny
appearance
30 Sep 2006

Searsia burchellii

Image 5
Old leaves - note shiny
appearance
01 May 2011



Family: Anacardiaceae
Full name: Searsia burchellii Sond. ex Engl.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Karoo-koeniebos, Taaibos, Blinkblaar taaibos, Kunibos, Kuniebos
English common name(s): Karoo kuni-bush
Synonym(s): Rhus burchellii Sond. ex Engl.
Rhus burchellii Sond. ex Engl. var. tricrenata Engl. fide Fl. S. Africa 19 (3:1): 82
Rhus rangeana Engl. fide Fl. S. Africa 19 (3:1): 83
Rhus undulata Jacq. var. burchellii (Sond. ex Engl.) Schönland
Rhus undulata Jacq. var. tricrenata (Engl.) R.Fern.
Status: Native
Description: Much-branched, evergreen, sometimes thorny, divaricate shrub up to 5 m high. Bark granular, grey-brown; branches and branchlets squarrose, prominently lenticellate. Leaves trifoliolate, petio-late, crowded on spurs; petiole semiterete, canaliculate above, (4-)8(-11) mm long; leaflets sessile, subcoriaceous, concolorous, olive-green, laccate, glabrous, hypostomatous; lamina cuneate, obtriangular to obcordate, base cuneate to attenuate, apex emarginate, mucronulate, rarely paucicrenulate; margin entire; venation klado-dromous, midrib slightly prominent above and below, other veins impressed, usually obscure; terminal leaflets (7-)13(-23) x (3-)7(-13) mm, lateral leaflets (5-)10(-16) x (3-)5(-10) mm. Panicles and flowers are similar to that of the previous species, S. longispina. Drupes also similar but slightly more compressed, 3.7 x 2.2 to 6.3 x 3.7 mm, width/thickness ratio ±1.7 compared to ±1.5 in S. longispina. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Anacardiaceae / Searsia burchellii
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo