Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Anacardiaceae / Searsia lancea

Searsia lancea L.f.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Searsia lancea

Image 1
Habit
24 Sep 2008

Searsia lancea

Image 2
Bark
24 Sep 2008

Searsia lancea

Image 3
Leaves
30 Sep 2006

Searsia lancea

Image 4
Leaves
30 Sep 2006



Family: Anacardiaceae
Full name: Searsia lancea L.f.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Karee, Kareeboom, Soetkaree, Jakkalsbos
English common name(s): Willow rhus, Karee, Baster willow
Synonym(s): Rhus lancea L.f.
Rhus viminalis Aiton
Status: Native
Description: Shrub or small tree. Leaflets lanceolate, dark green above and yellowish-green beneath; margin entire. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Large semi-evergreen shrub or spreading tree, usually 6-8 m high, rarely up to 12 m. Bark rough, irregularly fissured, dark brown to blackish; branches and branchlets reddish, pendulous. Leaves trifoliolate, petiolate; petiole semiterete, slightly canaliculate above, (9-)20 (-31) mm long; leaflets sessile, subcoriaceous, glabrous, somewhat glutinous, discolorous, dark olive-green above, pale yellowish green below, hypostomatous; lamina linear to lanceolate, base narrowly cuneate, apex subacute, mucronulate; margin entire, slightly thickened, venation semi-craspedodromous, midrib and other veins prominent above, midrib only prominent below; terminal leaflets (24-)70(-120) x (4-)8(-12) mm, lateral leaflets (14-)55(-100) x (3-)7(-ll) mm. Panicles lax, much branched, flowers crowded, axillary and terminal, latter up to 90 mm long, mostly within foliage. Flowers with corolla lobes narrower than usual, oblong, 1.5 mm x 0.5 mm, styles widely separate, recurved, persistent. Drupe oblate, ellipsoid, glabrous, shiny, dull yellow to brown, 5.5 x 4.0 to 6.5 x 4.3 mm. (from JSTOR Global Plants website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Anacardiaceae / Searsia lancea
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo