Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Convolvulaceae / Seddera suffruticosa var suffruticosa

Seddera suffruticosa (Schinz) Hallier f. var. suffruticosa


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Seddera suffruticosa var suffruticosa

Image 1
Leaves and branching
05 Apr 2009

Seddera suffruticosa var suffruticosa

Image 2
Flower
21 Mar 2008

Seddera suffruticosa var suffruticosa

Image 3
Leaves
21 Mar 2008

Seddera suffruticosa var suffruticosa

Image 4
Habit
21 Mar 2008

Seddera suffruticosa var suffruticosa

Image 5
Flowers
23 Mar 2008

Seddera suffruticosa var suffruticosa

Image 6
Leaves and stem
23 Mar 2008



Family: Convolvulaceae
Full name: Seddera suffruticosa (Schinz) Hallier f. var. suffruticosa
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Bonamia suffruticosa (Schinz) Burtt Davy & R.Pott
Breweria baccharoides Baker
Breweria microcephala Baker fide Phytologia 17, 236
Breweria sessiliflora Baker
Breweria suffruticosa Schinz
Convolvulus mucronatus Engl. fide Fl. S. Africa 28(1): 28
Seddera welwitschii Hallier f.
Seddera welwitschii Hallier f. subsp. tenuisepala Verdc.
Seddera welwitschii Hallier f. var. bakeri Hiern
Status: Native
Description: Erect or spreading perennial shrubby herb with annual stems, up to 60 cm tall, growing from a woody rootstock. Leaves subsessile, lanceolate to broadly elliptic-oblong, up to 4.5 cm long, covered with medifixed hairs on both surfaces; apex often with a mucronate tip. Flowers in few-flowered axillary clusters, small, funnel-shaped, white or yellowish. Capsule ovoid to subspherical, hairless. See var. hirsutissima for comparison. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Suffruticose or herbaceous perennial, extremely variable. Stems several to many from a woody rootstock, up to 600 mm long, erect or spreading, terete or subterete, at first densely covered with stiff whitish hairs to villous, glabrescent; branchlets appressed pubescent or with dense patent hairs. Leaves subsessile, lanceolate to broadly elliptic-oblong, 5-40 x 2-18 mm, acuminate, acute or rounded at apex and mucronulate, rounded at base, pilose to densely hirsute on both surfaces; petiole up to 4 mm long. Flowers in few-flowered, hairy, dense, sessile or pedunculate, axillary cymes, sometimes solitary; peduncles up to 30 mm long, bearing one to several flowers. Bracteoles shorter than calyx, lanceolate. Calyx 4-7 mm long, thinly strigose to densely villous; three outer sepals lanceolate, acuminate, inner ones slightly shorter. Corolla almost campanulate, white or yellowish, ±6 mm long, limb spreading; midpetaline areas rather densely silky strigose. Ovary hairy at apex. Capsule ovoid-subglobose. Seddera suffruticosa is recognised by its few-flowered axillary cymes and short calyx lobes. For var. suffruticose the leaves usually smaller and less hairy. (from JSTOR Global Plants website)

Leaves usually smaller and less hairy. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  172232 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Convolvulaceae / Seddera suffruticosa var suffruticosa
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo