Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Sericocoma heterochiton / Image 3

Sericocoma heterochiton Lopr.


Sericocoma heterochiton

Inflorescence



Family: Amaranthaceae
Full name: Sericocoma heterochiton Lopr.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Pandiaka heterochiton (Lopr.) C.B.Clarke
Status: Native
Description: Branchy, glabrous or hairy subshrubs with opposite or alternate leaves. Inflorescences spiked or capitate at the ends of the branches. Flowers either solitary in the axils of the bracts or grouped together in partial inflorescences, which consist of 1-2 fertile and 1-2 sterile flowers transformed into thorn tips. Supporting, prophylaxis and bracts long and silky hairy. Pseudo-staminodia small, triangular, or absent. Ovary hairy. Style with a headed stigma. Flowers solitary in the axils of the bracts, always fertile. Perianth 3-4 mm long, hidden in the whitish silky hairs. Leaves linear, often curled up when dried, 1.5-4 cm long and 0.3-1.2 mm wide, often with tufts of small leaves in the axils. Small, 15-40 cm high, richly branched subshrub. Inflorescence about 1 cm thick. Pseudo-staminodia short, papillae-like. (from Prodromus einer Flora von Südwestafrika, Merxmueller, 1972)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 03 Mar 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/640 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 03 Oct 2022


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Sericocoma heterochiton / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 03 Oct 2022
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo