Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Sericorema sericea

Sericorema sericea (Schinz) Lopr.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Sericorema sericea

Image 1
Habit
29 Apr 2011

Sericorema sericea

Image 2
Flowers
29 Apr 2011

Sericorema sericea

Image 3
Flowers
29 Apr 2011

Sericorema sericea

Image 4
Leaves
29 Apr 2011

Sericorema sericea

Image 5
Leaves
29 Apr 2011



Family: Amaranthaceae
Full name: Sericorema sericea (Schinz) Lopr.
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Marcellia sericea (Schinz) C.B.Clarke
Sericocoma sericea Schinz
Status: Native
Description: Much-branched, bushy annual herb with a slender taproot, c. 0.27-0.6 m high; stem and branches slender and rather wiry, terete, young parts green and more or less floccose to sublanate at least when young, usually soon glabrescent. Leaves linear-acicular, subterete-canaliculate, (18)28-50 (60) x 0.5-1 cm, mucronate, glabrous (floccose only when very young), straight or slightly flexuose, usually with axillary short shoots or leaf-fascicles and tufts of floccose hairs. Inflorescence elongating, (to c. 30 cm or more but often less), the axis glabrous to more or less floccose; partial inflorescences finally distant (separated by 1.5-2.5(3) cm), varying from 1-3 flowered as in the generic description, the lateral brushes of hair whitish. Bracts lanceolate, 4-5 mm long, glabrous or somewhat floccose, the darker midrib excurrent in amucro, more or less patent after fruit-fall. Bracteoles of partial inflorescence, deltoid-lanceolate, 4-5 mm long, rather similar to the bracts but more deeply concave basally to accommodate the sterile flowers, glabrous to more or less floccose, at anthesis. Fruiting partial inflorescence a fluffy ball c. 1.5-2 cm in diam. Fruit oblong-ovoid, c. 3.5 mm long, smooth and glabrous throughout; seed c. 3.25 mm long, brown, smooth and shining. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Sericorema sericea
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo