Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Pedaliaceae / Sesamum triphyllum var triphyllum / Image 6

Sesamum triphyllum Welw. ex Asch. var. triphyllum


Sesamum triphyllum var triphyllum

Seed



Family: Pedaliaceae
Full name: Sesamum triphyllum Welw. ex Asch. var. triphyllum
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Oliebossie, Wilde stokrose, Seeroogblom, Aprilbaadjie, Bokboontjie, Brandogie, Brandboontjie, Wilde sesam
English common name(s): Wild sesame, Thunderbolt flower
Synonym(s): Sesamum gibbosum Bremek. & Oberm.
Sesamum lepidotum Schinz
Status: Native
Description: Corolla lobes pink to mauve with darker purple throat.

Erect annual herb, 0.25–2 m high, bushy or simple-stemmed; glabrous except for the mucilage glands. Leaves heteromorphic; the inferior 3–foliate or 3–partite, sometimes with 1–2 additional irregular lateral segments, central lobe longest, 2–10 cm long, with the leaflets or segments up to 2 cm broad; superior leaves simple. Extra-floral nectaries (in the Flora Zambesiaca area) usually single. Calyx deciduous. Corolla 2.5–4 cm long, more or less funnel-shaped, mauve. Capsules oblong in lateral view, abaxially gibbous at the base, c. 40 x 5–7 mm; beak 6–8 mm long, distinctly bent outwards (TAB. 23 fig. F); loculi sometimes with inconspicuous ribs. Seeds more or less horizontal in the loculi, about 2.5 mm x 1.7 mm; wings, especially the two basal ones, inconspicuous; testa faveolate (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 23 Jun 2010
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/160 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Pedaliaceae / Sesamum triphyllum var triphyllum / Image 6
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo