Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Setaria verticillata / Image 1

Setaria verticillata (L.) P.Beauv.


Setaria verticillata

-



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Setaria verticillata (L.) P.Beauv.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Klitsgras, Klitssetaria
English common name(s): Whorled pigeon grass, Bur-bristle grass, Rough bristle grass
Synonym(s): Setaria aparine (Steud.) Chiov.
Panicum verticillatum L. (1762)
Panicum aparine Steud. (1853)
Setaria adhaerens subsp. verticillata (L.) Belo-Corr. (1989)
Setaria verticillata subsp. aparine (Steud.) Asch. (1887)
Setaria verticillata (L.) P.Beauv. subsp. verticillata
Setaria verticillata var. aparine (Steud.) Asch. & Graebn.
Panicum adhaerens Forssk. (1775)
Setaria adhaerens (Forssk.) Chiov. (1940)
Pennisetum respiciens A.Rich.
Panicum respiciens (A.Rich.) Hochst. ex Steud. (1853)
Setaria adhaerens var. antrorsa (A.Braun) H.Scholz (1974)
Setaria adhaerens var. fontqueri Calduch (1968)
Setaria verticillata var. pubescens Maire & Weiller
Status: Native
Description: Annual up to 100 cm high; leaves broadly linear. Panicle contracted, spike-like, linear to untidily lobed, 2–15 cm long, often entangled, the rhachis hispidulous; bristles 3–8 mm long, retrorsely barbed, tenaciously clinging to clothing or fur. Spikelets ellipsoid, 1.5–2.5 mm long; lower glume 1/3–1/2 the length of the spikelet; upper glume as long as the spikelet; lower floret barren; upper lemma finely rugose. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Somalia)

Loosely tufted annual; culms 10–100 cm high or more, geniculately ascending. Leaf-blades broadly linear, 5–30 cm long, 4–16 mm wide, flaccid, glabrous to loosely pilose; sheaths glabrous to pubescent. Panicle spiciform, linear to untidily lobed, 2–15 cm long, often entangled, the rhachis hispidulous; bristles 3–8 mm long, retrorsely barbed, tenaciously clinging. Spikelets ellipsoid, 1.5–2.5 mm long; lower glume 1/3–1/2, the upper as long as the spikelet; lower floret sterile, the palea minute; upper lemma finely rugose. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)

Loosely tufted annual. Culms 50–100 cm high or more, geniculately ascending. Panicle 2–15 cm long, spiciform, linear to untidily lobed, often entangled, the rhachis hispidulous; bristles 3–8 mm long, retrorsely barbed, tenaciously clinging. Spikelets 1.5–2.5 mm long, elliptic. Superior glume as long as spikelet. Inferior floret sterile, the palea minute. Superior lemma finely rugose. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 25 Mar 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/2.8
Shutter speed: 1/15 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Setaria verticillata / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo