Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Sida ovata

Sida ovata Forssk.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Sida ovata

Image 1
Habit
10 Apr 2012

Sida ovata

Image 2
Leaves and flower
06 Apr 2012

Sida ovata

Image 3
Leaves
06 Apr 2012



Family: Malvaceae
Full name: Sida ovata Forssk.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Mapungubwe-taaiman
English common name(s): Mapungubwe sida
Synonym(s): Sida abyssinica Hochst. ex D.Dietr.
Sida aurescens Ulbr.
Sida chionantha Ulbr.
Sida dinteriana Hochr.
Sida flexuosa Burtt Davy
Sida grewioides Guill. & Perr.
Sida hoepfneri Gürke accepted by FTA
Sida subrotunda Hochst.
Status: Native
Description: Suberect suffrutex up to c. 50 cm tall, densely grey- or grey-green-tomentose; branches sometimes decumbent; stems terete or somewhat angular when young, wiry, at length glabrescent and somewhat woody. Leaf-lamina 10-35 x 6-25 mm, elliptic, ovate, oblong or somewhat obovate to suborbicular, apex obtuse to rounded, margin rather coarsely serrate-crenate, base usually cuneate to rounded, both surfaces densely grey-green-tomentose, the lower surface slightly paler and usually with longer hairs; petiole 2-10 mm long, tomentose; stipules filiform, often somewhat patent, tomentose. Flowers yellow, axillary, solitary or occasionally 2-3-fasciculate, subsessile or pedicellate; pedicels up to 5 (9) mm long. Calyx c. 6 mm long, subglobose-campanulate, 10-ribbed, tomentose, lobed to about the middle; lobes broad, subacute to shortly apiculate. Petals not much exceeding the calyx. Mericarps 7-8, c. 4 mm long, birostrate, separating at dehiscence, dorsally rugulose and very faintly cross-veined, laterally reticulate-striate; awns 2, c. 1 mm long, often connivent, setaceous, pungent. Seeds c. 2 x 1.5 mm, rather tumid, nearly smooth, glabrous. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Notes:
Confusion of this species with short-pedicelled forms of S.hoepfneri is possible. If there are no ripe mericarps distinction is difficult, but the awned mericarps of S. ovata and the muticous or minutely apiculate mericarps of S. hoepfneri always provide a clear-cut distinguishing character. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Erect to decumbent perennial herb or shrublet, up to 75 cm tall; stems densely pubescent to tomentose, sometimes also with scattered long simple hairs. Leaves with 2–12 mm long petiole; blade 1–5.5(–7.5) x 0.6–3.7(–5) cm, cuneate to rounded or truncate at the base, subacute to retuse at the apex, with serrate-crenate margins, pubescent to tomentose, more densely so beneath. Flowers axillary, solitary or paired; pedicels 2–30 mm long, articulated above middle. Calyx 5–9 mm long, 10-ribbed at the base, tomentose outside, puberulous inside on lobes only, enclosing the ripe fruit. Petals (5–)8–11 mm long, yellow to orange or sometimes white, erect when open. Mericarps 7–9, 3–3.5 mm long, with a pair of up to 1 mm long puberulous beaks, rugose to reticulate on the back, reticulate-striate on the sides. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Somalia)

Suberect suffrutex up to c. 50 cm tall, densely grey-green hairy. Stems wiry, terete to somewhat angled when young, becoming woody and hairless when older. Leaves elliptic, oblong, ovate to somwhat obovate, 10-35 mm long; apex obtuse to rounded; base cuneate to rounded, grey-green hairy on both surfaces; margin coarsely serrate-crenate; petiole 2-10 mm, hairy. Flowers axillary, solitary or occasionally 2-3 together. Calyx c. 6 mm long, 10 ribbed, hairy, lobed to the middle; petals only slightly longer than calyx, yellow to orange-yellow. Mericarps 7-8, c. 4 mm long, birostrate. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  172271 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Sida ovata
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo