Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Stipagrostis hirtigluma

Stipagrostis hirtigluma (Trin. & Rupr.) De Winter


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Stipagrostis hirtigluma

Image 1
-
03 Mar 2009

Stipagrostis hirtigluma

Image 2
-
03 Mar 2009

Stipagrostis hirtigluma

Image 3
-
03 Mar 2009

Stipagrostis hirtigluma

Image 4
-
03 Mar 2009



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Stipagrostis hirtigluma (Trin. & Rupr.) De Winter
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Blouboesmangras, Bloutwa
English common name(s): Blue bushman grass
Synonym(s): Aristida hirtigluma Steud. var. gymnobasis Maire status incertain
Aristida hirtigluma Steud. var. uzzararum Maire status incertain
Status: Native
Description: Annual up to 45 cm high; internodes and sheaths glabrous or scaberulous. Panicle contracted although the spikelets are on rather long filiform pedicels. Glumes unequal, narrowly lanceolate, 3-nerved, obtuse, the midnerve shortly excurrent, hairy on the back, the lower 7.5–9.5 mm long, the upper 10–11.5 mm long; lemma, including the callus, 3–4.5 mm long, papillose-scabrid; callus with 2 collars of hair, the lower, just behind the naked tip, with very short hairs all about the same length, the upper, at the summit of the callus, about half as long as the body of the lemma, the callus glabrous between the collars; column pilose, especially towards the junction of the awns, rarely almost glabrous, 7–13 mm long; central awn 4–7 cm long, plumose throughout except for the excurrent naked tip, sometimes only thinly hairy or almost glabrous below; lateral awns 1–1.6 cm long, glabrous. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Somalia)

Annual or perennial, up to 80 cm high, caespitose. Culms erect, simple, sometimes branched in the upper part, scaberulous or almost glabrous, 2-5-noded; nodes glabrous. Leaf-sheaths finely scaberulous, slightly compressed, with broad hyaline margins, the lower ones reduced to scales, the upper ones tight. Ligule a short-ciliate rim; auricles densely barbate; collar glabrous. Leaf-laminae 6-20 cm, c. 1 mm when expanded, convolute, setaceous, scaberulous or hirtellous above, with a few long hairs near to the base, scaberulous beneath. Panicle 30 x 20 cm, lax and much branched, sometimes with more or less spreading branches, or contracted with short branches; axis terete in the lower part, angular and scaberulous upwards. Spikelets pallid or purplish-brown. Glumes nearly equal or somewhat unequal, acute or subacute, hirtellous or ciliate at least on the back, 3-nerved; the inferior 6-11 mm long, rounded or slightly keeled, abruptly contracted or truncate and erose, with a short mucro; the superior 10-13 mm long, subobtuse or subacute, slightly 2-fid or emarginate, with a short awn from the sinus. Lemma c. 3.5-4 mm long (including the callus), conspicuously asperulous-tuberculate, especially towards the apex, tapering gradually into a column; callus 0.5-0.75 mm long, curved, with an oblique, glabrous, long and acute point, having a ring of short hairs near the point and a ring of long hairs at the base of the lemma; column 7-10 mm long, hairy towards the apex or twisted; central awn 5-7 cm long, plumose all over or naked in the lower part and plumose towards the apex, with a naked excurrent apex; lateral awns up to 2.5 cm long, very delicate, naked. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Stipagrostis hirtigluma
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo