Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Stipagrostis uniplumis var uniplumis / Image 4

Stipagrostis uniplumis (Licht. ex Roem. & Schult.) De Winter var. uniplumis


Stipagrostis uniplumis var uniplumis

-



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Stipagrostis uniplumis (Licht. ex Roem. & Schult.) De Winter var. uniplumis
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Blinkblaarboesmangras, Blinkhaarboesmangras, Blinkaar-boesmangras
English common name(s): Silky bushman grass
Synonym(s): Aristida papposa Trin. & Rupr.
Aristida papposa Trin. & Rupr. var. senegalensis
Aristida uniplumis Licht. ex Roem. & Schult. var. pearsonii Henrard
Aristida uniplumis Licht. ex Roem. & Schult. var. uniplumis
Stipa prolifera Steud.
Stipagrostis papposa (Trin. & Rupr.) De Winter
Stipagrostis uniplumis (Licht. ex Roem. & Schult.) De Winter subsp. papposa (Trin. & Rupr.) Bourreil
Status: Native
Description: Densely tufted perennial. Culms numerous, erect or geniculate, mostly unbranched, up to 0.85 m high. Leaf blade rolled, hairless or with sparse hairs, up to 150 mm long. Ligule a fringe of short hairs. Leaf sheath hairless; collar with long, stiff hairs. Inflorescence an open or somewhat contracted panicle, up to 300 mm long. Spikelets up to 11 mm long, 3-awned; central awn feathery in upper two-thirds, up to 25 mm long; lateral awns inconspicuous, not feathery, up to 12 mm long; column well-developed, twisted, with tuft of hairs at branching point. (from Grasses of Namibia)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 21 Sep 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/1000 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Stipagrostis uniplumis var uniplumis / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo