Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Tagetes minuta / Image 3

Tagetes minuta L.


Tagetes minuta

Flowers



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Tagetes minuta L.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Kakiebos, Lang kakiebos, Klein afrikaner, Stinkbos
English common name(s): Wild marigold, Stinking roger, Tall khaki weed, Mexican marigold, Khaki bush
Synonym(s): Tagetes glandulifera Schrank
Tagetes glandulosa Link
Status: Alien
Description: An erect, woody, annual, herbaceous weed, up to 2 m tall. Stems are unbranched or branching repeatedly in the upper parts, grooved or ridged. Stems are green at first, but changes to brownish or yellowish after flowering. The leaves are pinnately dissected into 4 to 6 pairs of pinnae. Plants produce clusters of up to 80 cylindrical flower heads in a panicle-like inflorescence. The heads are 10–15 mm long, enclosed by 4 or 5, fused involucral bracts. Each head generally contains about 3 ray florets with short, broad, lemon-coloured lamina and 3 disc florets. Fruits are narrow, cylindrical and usually dark brown. It flowers and fruits in summer. (from https://pza.sanbi.org/tagetes-minuta)

Strongly scented erect annual, which may grow up to 2 m but usually smaller. Leaves imparipinnate; leaflets linear to narrowly lanceolate, glabrous with sunken oil glands; margins serrate. Inflorescences terminal with numerous tube-like capitula, consisting of a few pale yellow florets. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 01 May 2011
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/2.8
Shutter speed: 1/60 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 18 Apr 2024


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Tagetes minuta / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 18 Apr 2024
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo