Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Portulacaceae / Talinum arnotii / Image 2

Talinum arnotii Hook.f.


Talinum arnotii

Yellow flower



Family: Portulacaceae
Full name: Talinum arnotii Hook.f.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Kalahari butterweed
Synonym(s): Talinum caffrum auct. - sensu Dinter-- misapplied name
Talinum cuneifolium auct. - sensu Poelln. (1934) & sensu Podlech (1967)-- misapplied name
Status: Native
Description: Erect or sub-erect perennial herb, up to 40 cm tall. Leaves and stems somewhat fleshy. Leaves oblong to broadly (ob)ovate, up to c. 4 x 2.5 cm. Flowers axillary, mostly solitary, rarely in clusters of 2-3, golden-yellow, opening in the afternoon and fading by nightfall. Fruit a subspherical capsule. Seeds shiny black with a white hilum, 1.5-2 mm in diameter, with a verrucose surface (visible with a lens). (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Very similar to T. caffrum but the typical leaves are oblong to broadly obovate or ovate and up to 4x2.75 cm, only rarely are they lanceolate-elliptic and c. 4x1 cm. The petals are golden-yellow and the seeds are shining black and noticeably concentrically verruculose but not ridged. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Perennial herb similar to T. caffrum, tuber often long and tapering, flesh reddish-brown; stems erect to ascending, less often decumbent, to 40 cm high, moderately branched. Leaves variable, usually elliptic to ovate but sometimes narrower, 2–7(–10) cm long, 2–20(–35) mm wide, margins undulate especially when young, slightly revolute. Flowers in axillary 1(–3)-flowered cymes; peduncle 0.8–3.5(–6.5) cm long, often longer than the leaves, slender to stout but not filiform, pedicel usually stout, thickened upwards. Sepals 8–11 mm long; petals usually bright yellow but varying from lemon-yellow to orange; stamens 20 – ±50. Capsule (5–)6–10 mm high; seeds lenticular to plumply comma-shaped, 1.7–1.8 mm in diameter, minutely pitted at the cell corners, almost smooth varying to distinctly granular. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)

Seeds with concentric rows of pock marks. (from www.ispot.org.za/node/180556)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 21 Mar 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/500 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Portulacaceae / Talinum arnotii / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo