Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Portulacaceae / Talinum tenuissimum / Image 4

Talinum tenuissimum Dinter


Talinum tenuissimum

Habit and flower



Family: Portulacaceae
Full name: Talinum tenuissimum Dinter
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Talinum crispatulatum auct. - sensu Wild - misapplied name
Talinum dinteri Poelln.
Talinum transvaalense Poelln.
Status: Native
Description: Erect or sub-erect perennial herb, up to 40 cm tall. Leaves and stems somewhat fleshy. Leaves linear to narrowly linear-lanceolate, green to bluish-green; margin rolled under. Flowers axillary, mostly solitary, rarely in clusters of 2-3, yellow, opening in the afternoon and fading by nightfall. Fruit a subspherical capsule. Seeds c. 20, shiny black with a white hilum, 1.5-2 mm in diameter, fairly smooth with faint concentric rings (visible with a lens). (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Perennial herb similar to T. caffrum, tuber flesh reddish-brown; stems prostrate to erect, tough below, up to 40 cm high, sparsely branched. Leaves linear, up to 7 cm long, the margins strongly revolute and meeting at the midrib. Flowers in axillary 1(–3)-flowered cymes; peduncle 0.5–1.5(–4.5) cm long, filiform, often with 2(–3) pairs of bracts; pedicel slender, thickened only below the flower. Sepals 3–5 mm long; petals yellow stamens 8–14. Capsule 5–6.5(–7.5) mm high; seeds comma-shaped, strongly laterally compressed, 1.8–2 mm in diameter, minutely pitted, smooth, the testa cells narrowly oblong. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 04 Mar 2012
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/250 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Portulacaceae / Talinum tenuissimum / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo