Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Tamaricaceae / Tamarix usneoides

Tamarix usneoides E.Mey. ex Bunge


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Tamarix usneoides

Image 1
Habit
27 Feb 2011

Tamarix usneoides

Image 2
Leaves
27 Feb 2011



Family: Tamaricaceae
Full name: Tamarix usneoides E.Mey. ex Bunge
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Abiekwasgeelhout, Dawip, Dawep, Dabbieboom, Dabbie, Dabees, Dawee, Daweep, Soutboom, Dabi-boom
English common name(s): (Wild) Tamarisk, Abikwa tree, Dabbie, Daweb
Synonym(s): Tamarix angolensis Nied.
Tamarix austro-africana Schinz
Tamarix engleri Arendt
Status: Native
Description: Tamarix usneoides is a perennial shrub or small tree 0.6–6.09 m tall; crown upright, narrow, somewhat columnar or narrowly conical; plants usually found in dense stands. Stems short, scaly. Branches leafy, usually extending from ground level; branchlets almost drooping. Bark brown-grey, rough, glabrous when older, longitudinally fissured. Leaves 1.25 mm long, greyish green, with salt glands, scale-like, vaginate (base clasping the stem or branch), closely overlapping, with short to inconspicuous herbaceous point. The plants are rarely dioecious. Inflorescence loose to more or less densely composed of slender axillary sprays or racemes. Flowers very small, pale, cream-white; petals inequilateral, 2.25 mm long, elliptic-ovate; sepals entire, outer sepals smaller, ovate-acute, inner sepals bigger, trullate-ovate; bracts similar to leaves, vaginate, shorter than to slightly exceeding pedicels (flower stalks); pedicels half as long as sepals; corolla persistent. Flowering in summer, July to October, sometimes in January, February and May. Fruit is a capsule, ovoid, about 6 mm long, dehiscent. Each flower can produce thousands of tiny (1 mm diameter) seeds that are contained in a small capsule and are usually decorated with a tuft of hair at the apex. (from www.PlantZAfrica.com website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Tamaricaceae / Tamarix usneoides
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo