Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Tetragonia decumbens

Tetragonia decumbens Mill.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Tetragonia decumbens

Image 1
Habit
08 Jul 2006

Tetragonia decumbens

Image 2
Leaves
08 Jul 2006

Tetragonia decumbens

Image 3
Leaves
08 Jul 2006

Tetragonia decumbens

Image 4
Fruit pods
08 Jul 2006



Family: Aizoaceae
Full name: Tetragonia decumbens Mill.
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Duinespinasie, Kinkelbossie
English common name(s): Dune spinach, Sea spinach
Synonym(s): Aizoon perfoliatum L.f.
Tetragonia obovata Haw.
Tetragonia perfoliata (L.f.) Druce
Tetragonia tetrapteris Haw.
Tetragonia zeyheri Fenzl
Status: Native
Description: Suffrutescent, decumbent, branches woody at the base, annual ones elongate, simple or with short branchlets at the base, rough from papulæ; leaves broad-ovate, cuneate, subsessile, or ovate, rhomboid-ovate or oblong, attenuated in a short, broad petiole, superior ones spathulate-oblong, flat; flowers axillary, 3–5, aggregated, on unequal pedicels, disposed in a very long, interrupted-leafy raceme; leafy bracts ovate or spathulate; fruit 6–9 lines long, suborbicular, 4–5-winged, papulose-leprose, wings often alternate with tubercles. Bi-triennial, 1–1.5 foot high, primary branches as thick as a goose's quill, with or without axillary fasciculate branchlets, leaves broadly-petiolate, rotundate. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  234489 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Tetragonia decumbens
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo