Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Santalaceae / Thesium lineatum / Image 2

Thesium lineatum L.f.


Thesium lineatum

Flowers



Family: Santalaceae
Full name: Thesium lineatum L.f.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Witstorm, Witstormbos, Kaiingbos
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Thesium ephedroides A.W.Hill
Thesium rigidum Sond.
Thesium sparteum R.Br.
Status: Native
Description: A woody bush about 1.5–3 ft. high; branches dense, spreading, prominently grooved, glabrous; leaves mostly few and inconspicuous or sometimes fairly numerous and conspicuous, linear, flattened and fleshy, but mostly linear or occasionally linear-oblanceolate, subterete, subacute, 1–1.5 lin. long, fleshy, glabrous; bracts small and scale-like, triangular-ovate or sublanceolate, glabrous; pedicel up to about 1 lin. long, with 2 very small bracteoles at the apex; flowers solitary, white; perianth 1.25 lin. long; segments about 0.75 lin. long, ovate-lanceolate, subacute, hooded, with slightly inflexed margins; anthers exserted, scarcely 0.2 lin. long; filaments 0.25 lin. long; style 0.75 lin. long; fruits white when mature, oblong-ellipsoid, about 4 lin. long, 2 lin. in diam., with a slightly impressed reticulation, not ribbed. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

A small much-branched rigid shrub with rigid spine-tipped branchlets; branchlets divaricate, subterete, scarcely grooved, glabrous and sometimes slightly glaucous; bark splitting transversely and peeling off; leaves small and scale-like, ovate or ovate-triangular, acute, about 0.5 lin. long or less, brownish, with scarious hyaline margins, glabrous; bracts and bracteoles similar to the leaves but smaller; flowers solitary or subsolitary, very shortly pedunculate; perianth 0.75 lin. long, with a distinct disc within the base; segments triangular, subacute, 0.5 lin. long, slightly hooded, glabrous; anthers exserted, 0.166 lin. long; style about 0.25 lin. long, reaching to the top of the anthers; fruits ovoid, 10-ribbed, slightly rugose. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis (T.rigidum))
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 03 Mar 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/250 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Santalaceae / Thesium lineatum / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo