Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Trianthema parvifolia / Image 3

Trianthema parvifolia E.Mey. ex Sond.


Trianthema parvifolia

Leaves and flowers



Family: Aizoaceae
Full name: Trianthema parvifolia E.Mey. ex Sond.
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Rooi-rankvygie
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Trianthema parvifolia E.Mey. ex Sond. var. parvifolia
Trianthema triquetra subsp. parvifolia (E.Mey. ex Sond.) C.Jeffrey
Status: Native
Description: Perrennial? cæspitose, herbaceous; stems terete, prostrate or diffuse, papulose or subglabrous; leaves suborbicular, opposite, one of them generally smaller than the other; flowers ternately aggregated, axillary; stamens 5; style simple. It comes very near the preceding, and is only distinguished by the roundish leaves and the 3-flowered, not many flowered glomerules. Stipules very large, inclosing the young flowers. Leaves 1–3 lines long and wide. Flowers 1 line long, tube finely striated. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Prostrate glabrous shining herb; stem usually with unequal internodes and often reddish. Leaves small, leaf-lamina 2–10 × 1–2 mm., oblong, obovate to subrotund, smooth, ± succulent, petiole c. as long as the lamina, sheath broad. Inflorescence with c. 10 contiguous, sessile flowers facing upwards; bracts membranous, broad, obtuse or acuminate-apiculate. Perianth lobes triangular, membranous-edged, with a minute mucro behind the tip, c. 1/2 as long as the smooth tube. Lid of fruit truncate-conical, with a narrow thickened ring 1/2 way between the edge and the tip. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 25 Apr 2011
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/400 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Trianthema parvifolia / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo