Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Tripteris microcarpa subsp microcarpa / Image 2

Tripteris microcarpa Harv. subsp. microcarpa


Tripteris microcarpa subsp microcarpa

Leaves



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Tripteris microcarpa Harv. subsp. microcarpa
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Osteospermum microcarpum (Harv.) Norl. subsp. microcarpum
Osteospermum odoratum Klatt
Tripteris amplexicaulis (Thunb.) Less. var. microtis DC.
Tripteris glandulosa Muschl.
Tripteris microtis (DC.) Hutch.
Tripteris namaquensis Schltr.
Status: Native
Description: A multi-stemmed, medium sized shrub, approximately 50 cm high. Leaves are larger and denser towards the base of the stems. They are long, thin and folded. Flowers are bright yellow and daisy-like. The plant has hairs all over the stems and leaves, they also secrete a very sticky, strong-smelling substance. (from Namibrand website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 18 Dec 2006
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/1000 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Tripteris microcarpa subsp microcarpa / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo