Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Tripteris nervosa

Tripteris nervosa Hutch.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Tripteris nervosa

Image 1
Habit
03 May 2008

Tripteris nervosa

Image 2
Flower
03 May 2008

Tripteris nervosa

Image 3
Seed capsules
04 Apr 2009

Tripteris nervosa

Image 4
Flowers
05 Apr 2009

Tripteris nervosa

Image 5
Habit
27 Apr 2008

Tripteris nervosa

Image 6
Leaves
27 Apr 2008



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Tripteris nervosa Hutch.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Osteospermum nervosum (Hutch.) Norl.
Status: Endemic
Description: 2 ft. Flowers yellow. (from JSTOR Global Plants website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Tripteris nervosa
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo