Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Curcurbitaceae / Trochomeria macrocarpa

Trochomeria macrocarpa (Sond.) Hook.f.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Trochomeria macrocarpa

Image 1
Leaf
13 Dec 2008

Trochomeria macrocarpa

Image 2
Leaf
13 Dec 2008

Trochomeria macrocarpa

Image 3
Leaves, stem and tendrils
13 Dec 2008

Trochomeria macrocarpa

Image 4
Leaves and tendrils
13 Dec 2008

Trochomeria macrocarpa

Image 5
Leaf
13 Dec 2008



Family: Curcurbitaceae
Full name: Trochomeria macrocarpa (Sond.) Hook.f.
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Bobbejaankomkommer
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Trochomeria macrocarpa (Sond.) Hook.f. subsp. macrocarpa
Trochomeria macrocarpa (Sond.) Hook.f.
Trochomeria nudiflora Burtt Davy
Trochomeria atacorensis A.Chev. (1920)
Trochomeria dalzielii Hutch.
Trochomeria macroura Hook.f.
Trochomeria dentata Cogn. ex Harms (1923) Fl. Cameroun 6 (1967): "echantillons détruits"
Trochomeria djurensis Schweinf. & Gilg (1904)
Trochomeria harmsiana Bullock (1932)
Trochomeria longipetala A.Zimm. (1922)
Trochomeria verdickii De Wild. (1909)
Status: Native
Description: Perennial climbing or trailing herb to 2.5 m; stems arising from a fleshy underground tuber or from gnarled perennial fibrous stems arising therefrom, glabrous or slightly hairy, leafy or sometimes with the leaves very small and underdeveloped, like the leaves turning black when dried. Leaf-blade ovate-acuminate- to broadly ovate-cordate or sometimes hastate in outline, entire or sinuate-toothed, glabrous, scabrid-hairy or scabrid-punctate above, scabrid-hairy on the margins and on the nerves beneath, 18–95 mm long, 24–98 mm broad, unlobed or very variously palmately 3–5-lobed; lobes ovate-triangular, elliptic, lanceolate, or linear in outline, often sharply toothed or 2–3-lobulate, acute, acuminate and apiculate, with the middle lobe the largest; petiole glabrous or obscurely hispid-hairy, 5–24 mm long. Stipuliform bracts absent or when present suborbicular, 3–13 mm long, 2–16 mm broad, ciliate-toothed with teeth 2–6 mm long. Male flowers solitary or paired, or, especially on leafless branches, in very long lax fascicles of up to 13 flowers; inflorescences 24–160 mm long; peduncles of fascicles 14–105 mm long; pedicels 6–115 mm long; receptacle-tube narrowly obconic-cylindrical, 13–24 mm long; lobes triangular, 1–3 mm long; petals usually 5, linear-lanceolate, green, greenish-yellow or very pale lemon-yellow, sometimes with a reddish tinge, 10–55 mm long, 1.5–3 mm broad, acute, reflexed or spreading. Female flowers solitary (rarely paired), on 3–18 mm long stalks; ovary ovoid, beaked, 7–13 mm long, 1.5–4 mm across; receptacle-tube cylindrical, 13–20 mm long; lobes very small; petals as in male, 13–31 mm long, 1–2.5 mm broad. Fruit on a 5–40 mm long stalk, ellipsoid to subglobose, rounded or somewhat beaked apically, scarlet, 28–60 mm long, 19–31 mm across. Seeds ovoid, smooth, rounded, tumid, 8–11 x 5.5–6.5 x 4–4.5 mm, enclosed in pockets of whitish jelly; testa hard, whitish. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)

Pubescent-pilose with rather soft hairs; stem sparingly pilose. Leaves very variable, without white papillæ when dry, pubescent on both surfaces; petioles short. Peduncles 1–3 in. long, very slender, 1–3-flowered; pedicels capillary. Flowers yellow. Calyx-tube 0.5 in. long, 0.125 in. diameter. Corolla-lobes subulate, as long as the calyx-tube. Anthers with papillose tips. Fruit fleshy, oblong, 1.5–2 in. long, beaked. Seeds ovoid, compressed, nearly 0.333 in. long, testa very thick. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Curcurbitaceae / Trochomeria macrocarpa
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo