Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Ursinia nana subsp nana / Image 1

Ursinia nana DC. subsp. nana


Ursinia nana subsp nana

Flower



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Ursinia nana DC. subsp. nana
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Sphenogyne pallida DC.
Sphenogyne pallida DC. var. immarginata
Ursinia abyssinica Sch.Bip. ex Walp.
Ursinia affinis Harv.
Ursinia annua Less.
Ursinia annua Less. ex Harv.
Ursinia annua Less. ex Harv. var. indecora (DC.) Harv.
Ursinia annua Less. ex Harv. var. nana Harv.
Ursinia engleriana Muschl.
Ursinia indecora DC.
Ursinia matricariifolia Dinter
Ursinia schinzii Dinter
Status: Native
Description: Ursinia nana DC.: Ursinia nana is a member of the sunflower family (Asteraceae) which grows to a height of about 200 mm and with a spread of 150 mm. The growth rate is fast, with a longevity of 5 months. Stems are wiry. Roots are non-invasive. The leaves are bunched, feathery, deeply laciniate (irregularly and finely cut), finely divided into narrow segments, 15–50 mm long, hairless. It bears a single yellow, radiate (daisy-like) flowerhead, 10–35 mm in diameter, on a short peduncle, at the tip of a long, leafless stem, about 120 mm long, the tip drooping when still in bud. The palaea (bracts at the base of the disc florets) are boat-shaped. The involucral bracts, around the base of the flowerhead, are rounded, with wide papery tips, often with dark crescent marks at the apex. The fruit has a biseriate (in 2 rows) pappus, with 5, broad, white, petal-like scales and 5 bristles at the tip. The fruits ripen over a period of time. The flowering period takes about 2 months, from spring to early summer (Aug. –Oct.). (from http://pza.sanbi.org/ursinia-nana)

Ursinia nana DC.: Low-growing annual herb, up to 120 mm high. Leaves twice-divided, slightly fleshy, up to 35 mm long. Flower heads solitary on leafless stalks, up to 25 mm in diameter; flower bracts broadly triangular with dark edge preceding broad, membranous, transparent margin, blunt to rounded at the tip; ray floret limbs yellow to orange; disc florets yellow to brownish. Flowering July to October, peaking August to October. Fruit with very conspicuous, papery white crown at tip when mature, giving the impression that plant has white flowers. (from Wildflowers of the southern Namib, by Coleen Mannheimer)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 27 Apr 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/800 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 18 Apr 2024


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Ursinia nana subsp nana / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 18 Apr 2024
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo