Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Solanaceae / Withania somnifera / Image 2

Withania somnifera (L.) Dunal


Withania somnifera

Fruit



Family: Solanaceae
Full name: Withania somnifera (L.) Dunal
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Bitterappeliefie, Geneesblaarbossie, Geneesblaar
English common name(s): Deadly nightshade, Winter cherry, Poisonous gooseberry, Poison gooseberry
Synonym(s): Physalis somnifera L.
Physaloides somnifera (L.) Moench
Withania microphysalis Suess.
Withania mucronata Chiov. - lapsu cal. pro macrocalyx-- name excluded
Withania somnifera (L.) Dunal var. macrocalyx Chiov.
Status: Native
Description: Erect subshrub or woody based perennial to 1.5 m. Stems tomentose. Leaves: lamina 4-10 x 3-7 cm, ovate, stellate-tomentose, glabrescent; base cuneate; margin entire. Flowers 4-16 in a cluster. Corolla greenish, tomentose externally. Fruit a berry, 8-10 mm in diameter, spherical, glossy, scarlet, enclosed within an enlarged accrescent calyx, c. 2 cm in fruit. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Shrub, subshrub or woody-based herb, up to 2 m tall; stems greyish tomentose. Leaf-blades ovate to obovate or oblong, 3–10 x 1.5–7 cm, acute to obtuse at the apex, cuneate at the base, with entire margins or almost so, subglabrous above, densely tomentose beneath; petiole 0.5–2 cm long. Flowers mostly in 3–6-flowered axillary clusters; pedicels up to 5 mm long, tomentose. Calyx 4–5 mm long in flower, enlarging to 10–28 mm in fruit, tomentose outside; lobes narrowly triangular, acute, shorter than to about as long as the tube. Corolla greenish, 5–7 mm long, thinly tomentose outside; lobes triangular, shorter than the tube. Stamens with filaments c. 2–3 mm long; anthers c. 1 mm long. Ovary with inconspicuous disk at the base; style 1.5–2.5 mm long. Berry globose, 5–8 mm in diam., shiny, red, surrounded by and much exceeded by the enlarged ovoid-acuminate calyx. Seeds c. 2 mm in diam., reticulate. (from JSTOR Global Plants website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 14 Dec 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/640 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Solanaceae / Withania somnifera / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo