Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Velloziaceae / Xerophyta humilis

Xerophyta humilis (Baker) T.Durand & Schinz


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Xerophyta humilis

Image 1
Habit
03 Mar 2009

Xerophyta humilis

Image 2
Fruit
03 Mar 2009

Xerophyta humilis

Image 3
Habit
03 Mar 2009

Xerophyta humilis

Image 4
Flower
03 Apr 2018

Xerophyta humilis

Image 5
Habit (dry season)
04 Apr 2009



Family: Velloziaceae
Full name: Xerophyta humilis (Baker) T.Durand & Schinz
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Reënmetertjies
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Barbacenia humilis (Baker) Pax ex Burtt Davy
Barbacenia minuta (Baker) Dinter
Vellozia humilis Baker
Vellozia minuta Baker
Status: Native
Description: Low-growing perennial, less than 15 cm tall, sometimes mat-forming. Leaves in a basal tuft, linear-lanceolate. Flowers on long, glandular stalks, pale mauve. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Flowers: long-stalked; delicate; tepals 6; mauve; with a yellowish inner.
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Velloziaceae / Xerophyta humilis
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo