Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Rhamnaceae / Ziziphus mucronata subsp mucronata / Image 3

Ziziphus mucronata Willd. subsp. mucronata


Ziziphus mucronata subsp mucronata

Flowers



Family: Rhamnaceae
Full name: Ziziphus mucronata Willd. subsp. mucronata
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Blinkblaar wag-'n-bietjie, Wag-'n-bietjie, Hakiesdoring
English common name(s): Buffalo thorn, Wait a bit
Synonym(s): Ziziphus mucronata Willd. (1809)
Ziziphus baclei DC.
Ziziphus madecassus H.perrier (1943)
Ziziphus adelensis Delile
Ziziphus bubaliana Schult.
Ziziphus mitis A.Rich.
Status: Native
Description: Small to medium-sized tree, armed with distinct pairs of hooked and straight spines. Leaves broadly ovate, markedly asymmetric, 3-veined from the base; margins finely toothed. Flowers in axillary clusters, small, yellowish. Fruit a spherical drupe, reddish-brown when ripe. This subspecies is mostly hairless except for short pubescence on the veins beneath. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 13 Dec 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/100 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Rhamnaceae / Ziziphus mucronata subsp mucronata / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo