Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Zygophyllaceae / Zygophyllum decumbens

Zygophyllum decumbens Delile


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Zygophyllum decumbens

Image 1
Fruit
24 Sep 2006

Zygophyllum decumbens

Image 2
Habit
03 Mar 2009

Zygophyllum decumbens

Image 3
Leaves
03 Mar 2009

Zygophyllum decumbens

Image 4
Leaves
23 Mar 2008

Zygophyllum decumbens

Image 5
Leaves and flowers
27 Jun 2006



Family: Zygophyllaceae
Full name: Zygophyllum decumbens Delile
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Tetraena decumbens (Delile) Beier & Thulin (for tropical + N Africa)
Status: Near-endemic
Description: Much branching, decumbent, woody below, glabrous. Leaves unijugate, fleshy; leaflets plane, obovate to oblanceolate, very obtuse, 0.25–0.5 in. long; petioles equalling or slightly exceeding the leaflets. Flowers numerous. Peduncles 0.25–0.5 in., at length deflexed. Sepals obovate, cucullate, nearly equalling the oblong-spathulate white petals. Staminal scales deeply 2-fid with acute teeth. Capsule deeply 5-lobed, turbinate; apex entire, the carpels coherent to the extremity of the fruit, 2–3 lines long, 2–3 lines broad. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)

Shrublet with decumbent branches, glabrous or glandular, glaucous. Leaves 2-foliolate; leaflets obovate, flat, up to c. 15 x 10 mm; petiole c. 4–6 mm long; stipules membranous, narrowly triangular, fringed. Flowers in loose several-flowered cymes. Sepals c. 2 mm long. Petals white, c. 4 mm long. Filament scale oblong, bipartite. Ovary glabrous; style c. 2 mm long. Capsule obconical, deeply 5-parted, up to 10 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Somalia)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Zygophyllaceae / Zygophyllum decumbens
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo